Awards & Film Festivals

THE PANDEMIC DANCES

FESTIVALS:

  • PREMIERE: The Edie Windsor SAGE Center, New York, NY (2021)
  • New York Neorealism Film Awards, Rome, Italy (2021)
  • Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • Anatolia International Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Prague International Film Awards, Prague, Czech Republic (2021)
  • Golden Wheat Awards, Istanbul Turkey (2021)
  • Medusa Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Beyond the Curve International Film Festival, Paris, France (2021)
  • Monthly Future of Film Awards, Ohrid, Macedonia (2022)
  • Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival, London, UK (2021)
  • EdiPlay International Film Festival, Paris, Francs (2021)
  • Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Festival for Trailers Monthly (2021)
  • MegaFlix Film Awards, Gloucester, UK (2022)
  • Festival Angaelica, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Airflix Film Festival, United Kingdom (2021)
  • Robinson Film Awards, Naples, Italy (2021)
  • Amsterdam International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • 4 Seasons Film Festival Spring, Barcelona, Spain (2021)
  • Lonely Wolf Film Festival, London, United Kingdom (2021)
  • Alternative Film Festival, Toronto, Canada (2021)
  • 5th Music Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Le Prince International Film Festival, Caracas, Venezuela (2021)
  • World Cine Fest, Porto, Portugal (2022)
  • French Duck Film Festival, Paris, France (2022)
  • Consonance Music & dance, Los Angeles, CA (2022)
  • 8 & Halfilm Awards, Rome, Italy (2022)
  • BIMIFF – Brazil Intl Monthly Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (2022)
  • Golden Bridge Istanbul Short Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2022)
  • 8th FINDECOIN, Anzoategui, Venezuela (2022)
  • Reykjavik Independent Film Festival, Reykjavik, Iceland (2022)
  • South Italy International Film Festival, Barletta, Italy (2022)
  • Only the Best Film Awards, Miami, Florida (2022)
  • Europa Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • International Cosmopolitan Film Festival of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan (2022)
  • The Gladiator Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2022)
  • SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)

AWARDS:

  • Finalist Quarantine Film – Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • Best Experimental – Golden Wheat Awards, Istanbul Turkey (2021)
  • Best Short – Medusa Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Finalist – Beyond the Curve International Film Festival, Paris, France (2021)
  • Honorable Mention – Monthly Future of Film Awards, Ohrid, Macedonia (2022)
  • Exceptional Achievement Best Low Budget Film – Multi Dimension Independent Film Festival, London, UK (2021)
  • Award Winner Quarantine Stories – EdiPlay International Film Festival, Paris, Francs (2021)
  • Honor Award – Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Best Quarantine Film – Airflix Film Festival, United Kingdom (2021)
  • Best Dance Short – Robinson Film Awards, Naples, Italy (2021)
  • Best Short Film, Best Director, Best Experimental: Film, Producer, Actor, Cinematography, Editing, Score, Locations – Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Best Visionary Filmmaker, Amsterdam International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Best Actor – 4 Seasons Film Festival Spring, Barcelona, Spain (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – Alternative Film Festival, Toronto, Canada (2021)
  • Honorable Mention – World Cine Fest, Porto, Portugal (2022)
  • Finalist – French Duck Film Festival, Paris, France (2022)
  • Finalist – Star Film Fest, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Best Mobile Short – Reykjavik Independent Film Festival, Reykjavik, Iceland (2022)
  • Special Award Covid Film & Jury Award Mobile Film – Only the Best Film Awards, Miami, Florida (2022)
  • Finalist – Europa Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Semi-Finalist – International Cosmopolitan Film Festival of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan (2022)
  • Best Web / New Media – SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)

A DANCE FOR A – Pandemic Dance No. 1

FESTIVALS:

  • Rogue Dancer Film Festival, Raleigh, NC (2020)
  • Rogue Dancer Film of the Month, Durham, NC (2020)
  • Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Košice International Monthly Film Festival, Košice, Slovenia (2021)
  • Wallachia International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania (2021)
  • Dublin Smartphone Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland (2021)
  • Athens International Monthly Art Film Festival, Athens, Greece (2021)
  • New York Film Awards, New York, NY (2021)
  • Golden Bridge Istanbul Short Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Anatolia International Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Montenegro Online Smartphone International Film Festival (2021)
  • Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, NM, (2021)
  • SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • World Independent Cinema Awards, Los Angeles (2021)
  • Dance & Media Japan International Dance Film Festival (2021)
  • Anatolia Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Mile High Film Awards, Denver, CO (2021)
  • New York City IO Film Festival (2021)
  • TRAme Indipendenti, Pisa, Italy (2021)
  • The Macoproject Film Festival, New York City (2021)
  • Forum Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • New York City IO Film Festival, New York, NY (2021)
  • World Independent Cinema Awards, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • São Carlos Videodance Festival, São Carlos, Brazil (2021)
  • International Moving Film Festival, Abadan, Iran (2021)
  • Mabig Film Festival, Augsburg, Germany (2021)
  • OutFest, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (2021)
  • Festival Art Bergamo, Italy (2021)
  • All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)

AWARDS:

  • Rogue Dancer Film of the Month – June, Durham, NC (2020)
  • Honorable Mention – Athens International Monthly Art Film Festival, Athens, Greece (2021)
  • Best Mobile Short – New York Film Awards (2021)
  • Overall Monthly Winner Cell Phone Films – Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Finalist Gold Award @home COVID-19 – Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, NM (2021)
  • Finalist Dance Films – SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • Best Short Film – Mile High Film Awards, Denver, CO (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – TRAme Indipendenti, Pisa, Italy (2021)
  • Honorable Mention Smartphone Films – The Macoproject Film Festival, New York City (2021)
  • Special Mention – Experimental, Dance, New Media, Forum Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • Best Pandemic Film – Wallachia International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – International Moving Film Festival, Abadan, Iran (2021)
  • Quarter-Finalist – Mabig Film Festival, Augsburg, Germany (2021)

ZOOMING – Pandemic Dance No. 2

FESTIVALS:

  • Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Košice International Monthly Film Festival, Košice, Slovenia (2021)
  • Cotswold International Film Festival, Cotswolds, UK (2021)
  • Athens International Monthly Art Film Festival, Athens, Greece (2021)
  • Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • London International Monthly Film Festival, UK (2022)
  • FilmFest by Rogue Dancer, Raleigh, NC (2021)
  • Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, NM (2021)
  • Aphrodite Film Awards, New York, NY (2021)
  • Vermiose Film Festival, Bordeaux, Francs (2021)
  • SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • Iconic Images Film Festival, Vilnius, Lituania (2021)
  • BLASTOFF, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Dance & Media Japan International Dance Film Festival (2021)
  • Anatolia Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Festival Art 2021, Bergamo, Italy (2021)
  • AXD Short Film Festival, Alexandroupolis, Greece (2021)
  • The Macoproject Film Festival, New York City (2021)
  • Sweet Life Film Festival, Agropoli, Italy (2021)
  • São Carlos Videodance Festival, São Carlos, Brazil (2021)
  • Threadbare Mitten Film Festival, Lansing, MI (2021)
  • Red Moon Film Festival, New York, NY (2021)
  • InShadow, Lisbon, Portugal (2021)
  • Film & Video Symposium, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • OutFest, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (2021)
  • All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)

AWARDS:

  • Winner of the Month – Super Short Film, Košice International Monthly Film Festival, Košice, Slovenia (2021)
  • Overall Monthly Winner – Social Media Short Films, Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Best Super Short Film – Cotswold International Film Festival, Cotswolds,  UK (2021)
  • Finalist & Honorable Mention – Athens International Monthly Art Film Festival, Greece (2021)
  • Best Quarantine Film – Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • Finalist – Best Music/Dance/Art Film, London International Monthly Film Festival, UK (2022)
  • Platinum Award – Best @home COVID-19 Experimental Short, Mindfield Film Fest, Albuquerque, NM (2021)
  • Best New Media Dance Film – SounDance Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain & Resistancia, Argentina (2021)
  • Quarter-Finalist Short Film – BLASTOFF, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – AXD Short Film Festival, Alexandroupolis, Greece (2021)
  • Honorable Mention Experimental Films – The Macoproject Film Festival, New York City (2021)

NATURE MORTE – Pandemic Dance No. 3

FESTIVALS:

  • Andromeda Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Robinson Film Awards, Naples, Italy (2021)
  • Lisbon Film Rendezvous, Lisbon, Portugal (2021)
  • Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, NM (2021)
  • Medusa Film Festival, LA, CA (2021)
  • Future of Film Awards, Ohrid, Macedonia (2021)
  • Cult Movies International Film Festival, London, United Kingdom (2021)
  • Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • New York Istanbul Film Festival, New York NY (2021)
  • Film Fest by Rogue Dancer, Raleigh, NC (2021)
  • Amerta Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Alder International Film Festival, Chicago, IL (2021)
  • Golden Bridge Istanbul Short Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Under the Stars International Film Festival, Bari, Italy (2022)
  • French Duck Film Festival, Paris, France (2022)
  • FilmmakerLife Awards, Hollywood, CA (2021)
  • FFTG Awards, New York, NY (2021)
  • Style, Experimental, Fashion Film Festival, LA, CA (2021)
  • All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)
  • Super Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Carolina Short Film Showcase, Asheville, North Carolina (2022)

AWARDS:

  • Semi-Finalist – Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, NM (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – Lisbon Film Rendezvous, Lisbon, Portual (2021)
  • Best Short – Medusa Film Festival, LA, CA (2021)
  • Honorable Mention – Quarantine Film, Future of Film Awards, Ohrid, Macedonia (2021)
  • Honorable Mention – Quarantine Film, Art Film Awards, Skopje, Macedonia (2021)
  • Best Experimental – Andromeda Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – Under the Stars International Film Festival, Bari, Italy (2022)
  • Best Dance Film – FilmmakerLife Awards, Los Angeles, CA (2021)
  • Best Smartphone Film – Alder International Film Festival, Chicago, IL (2021)
  • Finalist – All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)
  • Finalist – Cult Movies International Film Festival, London, United Kingdom (2021)
  • Best Quarantine-Themed Film – FFTG Awards, New York, NY (2021)
  • Finalist – Super Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)

Turbulence – Pandemic Dance No. 4

FESTIVALS:

  • Andromeda Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Mabig Fiim Festival, Augsburg, Germany (2021)
  • Red Moon Film Festival, New York, NY (2021)
  • Medusa Film Festival, LA, CA (2021)
  • Watch Out International Film Festival, Philadelphia, PA (2021)
  • Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Robinson Film Awards, Naples, Italy (2022)
  • Teknochat Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2021)
  • Anatolia Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Pambujan International Film Festival, Samar, Philippines (2022)
  • 5th Music Film Festival, Los Angeles, California (2021)
  • Le Prince International Film Festival, Caracas, Venezuela (2021)
  • National Short Film Festival, Washington, DC (2022)
  • Super Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Golden Nugget International Film Festival, London, UK (2021)
  • Vip Film Fest, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • BlastOff, Los Angeles, CA (2022

AWARDS:

  • Best Short – Medusa Film Festival, LA CA (2021)
  • Best Director Cell Phone Films – Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Best Experimental/Art Film – Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Honorable Mention – Watch Out International Film Festival, Philadelphia, PA (2021)
  • Best Dance – Teknochat Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2021)
  • Quarter-Finalist – National Short Film Festival, Washington, DC (2022)
  • Nominee – Golden Nugget International Film Festival, London, UK (2022)
  • Best Art – Super Short Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Finalist – Vip Film Fest, Barcelona, Spain (2022)
  • Quarter-Finalist – BlastOff, Los Angeles, Calinfornia (2022)

Test Kitchen – Pandemic Dance No. 5

FESTIVALS:

  • Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Mabig Film Festival, Augesburg, Germany (2021)
  • Golden Wheat Awards, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Only the Best Film Awards, Miami, FL (2021)
  • MegaFlix Film Awards, Gloucester, UK (2022)
  • Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)
  • Sweet Democracy Film Awards, Rome, Italy (2021)
  • Only the Best International Film Awards, Miami, FL (2021)
  • Couch Film Festival, Toronto, Canada (2021)
  • Le Prince International Film Festival, Caracas, Venezuela (2021)
  • 8 & HalFilm Awards, Rome, Italy (2022)
  • Black Panther International Short Film Festival, Delhi, India (2022)

AWARDS:

  • Overall Monthly Winner Cell Phone Films – Bridge Fest, Vancouver, Canada (2021)
  • Nominee – Mabig Film Festival, Augsburg, Germany (2021)
  • Special Judges Awards – Golden Wheat Awards, Istanbul, Turkey (2021)
  • Honor Award – Pure Magic International Film Festival, Amsterdam, Netherlands (2021)
  • Best Mobile Short – All That Moves International Film Festival, São Paolo, Brazil (2021)
  • Best Covid Film – Only the Best International Film Awards, Miami, FL (2021)
  • Semi-Finalist – Couch Film Festival, Toronto, Canada (2021)
  • Quarter Finalist – Black Panther International Short Film Festival, Delhi, India (2022)

REUVEN DOES THE NEIGHBORHOOD ONE LAST TIME

FESTIVALS:

  • Colortape International Film Festival, Brisbane, Australia (2019)
  • Kids First! Film Festival, Santa Fe, NM (2019)
  • RushDoc International Documentary Film Festival, LA, CA (2019)
  • iPhone Film Festival, Beverly Hills, CA (2019)
  • International Shorts, Victoria, Australia (2019)
  • Picasso Einstein Buddha Intl Film Festival, Rishikesh, India (2019)
  • Florence Film Awards, Florence, Italy, (2019
  • Under the Stars International Film Festival, Bari, Italy (2020)
  • North Europe International Film Festival, London (2020)
  • Golden State Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA (2020)
  • This Guy’s Film Awards, Los Angeles, CA (2020)
  • Gorst Underground Film Festival, Port Orchard, WA (2020)
  • ADF’s Movies by Movers Film Festival, Durham, NC (2020)
  • Best Family/Social/Kids Film Festival on MovieScreenPro, Los Angeles, CA (2020)
  • Wallachia International Film Festival, Bucharest, Romania (2020)
  • Out of the Can International Film Festival, Alfreton, UK (2020)
  • Indie Doc Pro Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2020)
  • Dublin Smartphone Film Festival, Dublin, Ireland (2021)

AWARDS:

  • 2nd Place – Colortape International Film Festival, Brisbane, Australia (2019)
  • Best Family Documentary – RushDoc International Documentary Film Festival, LA, CA (2019)
  • Best Film Poster – Košice International Monthly Film Festival, Slovakia (2020)
  • Best Documentary – Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival, India (2019)
  • Best Children Documentary – Colortape International Film Festival, Queensland, Australia (2019)
  • Semi-Finalist, Hollywood Sun Awards, CA (2019)
  • Best Documentary Short, This Guy’s Film Awards, CA (2020)
  • Best Kids Documentary, Best Family/Social/Kids Film Festival on MovieScreenPro, Los Angeles, CA (2020)

 

SILENTLY, A BLOOM…

FESTIVALS:

  • Colortape International Film Festival, Brisbane, Australia (2017)
  • 12 Months Film Festival, Cluj, Romania (2016)
  • Aword Indie Short Film Festival, LA, CA (2016)
  • RushDoc International Documentary Film Festival, LA, CA (2016)
  • International Film & Photography Festival, Indonesia (2017)
  • International Movie Awards, Indonesia (2017)
  • International Film Festival for Environment, Health, Culture, Indonesia (2017)
  • Mini Movie Film Festival, LA, CA (2017)
  • Docs Without Borders Film Festival, Nassau, DE (2017)
  • Kansas City Film Fest, KC, MO (2018)
  • White Nights Film Festival, St. Petersburg, Russia (2018)
  • Indie Doc Pro Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2020)

AWARDS:

  • Best Documentary, Mini Movie Film Festival (2017)
  • Experimental Award, 12 Months Film Festival (2016)
  • Platinum Award, International Film & Photography Festival (2017)
  • Gold Award, International Movie Award (2017)
  • Award of Excellence, International Film Festival for Environment, Culture (2017)
  • Special Mention, Indie Doc Pro Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain (2020)

 

DANCES FOR AN iPHONE

VOLUME 1

FESTIVALS:

  • Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival, Becket, MA (2011)

VOLUME 2

FESTIVALS:

  • Lincoln Center Dance on Camera Festival, NYC, NY (2012)

VOLUME 3 – A SCRIABIN SUITE

FESTIVALS:

  • Lincoln Center Dance on Camera Festival, NYC, NY (2012)

VOLUME 4 – DANCING SONDHEIM

FESTIVALS:

  • Viewster Online Festival, Brussels, Belgium (2014)
  • Access Code Long Festival, Bangalore, India (2015)
  • Dance on Camera Festival at Lincoln Center, New York City, NY (2015)
  • Best Shorts Competition, Los Angeles, CA (2015)
  • Greensboro Dance Film Festival, Greensoboro, NC (2015)
  • University of Michigan Dance on Camera on Tour, Ann Arbor, MI (2015)
  • OnLine London Film Festival, London, England (2015)
  • Colortape International Film Festival, Brisbane, Australia (2015)
  • Pratt Institute Alumni Exhibition, Brooklyn, NY (2015)
  • International Short Film Festival FIC, Buenos Aires, Argentina (2015)
  • Sao Carlos Videodance Festival, Sao Carlos, Brazil (2015)
  • Speak Up Film Festival, Liverpool, Australia (2015)
  • International Film Festival for Peace, Inspiration & Equality, Jakarta, Indonesia (2015)
  • Fliqio, London, England (2015)
  • World International Film Festival (2015)
  • Trail Dance Film Festival, Duncan, OK (2015)
  • Braga International Video Dance Festival, Braga, Portugal (2016)

AWARDS:

  • IndieFEST Film Awards – Award of Merit Drama, Dance, Entertainment, Variety (2015)
  • Accolade Global Film Awards – Award for Choreography (2015)
  • Colortape International Film Festival Honorary Mention Award (Pacific Passages) (2015)
  • International Film Festival for Peace, Inspiration and Equality – International Awards of
    Excellence – Short Films (Children And Art, Finishing the Hat, No One is Alone) (2015)
  • Filmmakers of the Year Gold Award in International Short Film (2015)